NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD
Daily Listings
join our mailing list

Get selected timely event updates and news about Poetry Flash in your email inbox.

x

Beast Crawl: Leg 1

2 SEPTEMBER 2017 — saturday

Beast Crawl: Leg 1 presents "Bay Area Generations" reading by Tongo Eisen-Martin and Avotcja, Anna Avery and Hugh Behm-Steinberg, Nahid Fattahi and Andrew O. Dugas, host Amos White, Stork Club, 2330 Telegraph Avenue; "Pandemonium Press: A Wicked Presence" reading by Rafael Jesús González, James Cagney, John Oliver Simon, host Leila Rae, Spice Monkey, 1628 Webster Street; "Word Performances" readings by Delores Churchill, Alvin Orloff, Todd Siegel, Cybele Zufolo, Cee Reiss, host Cybele Zufolo Siegel, The Punchdown Wine Bar, 1737 Broadway; Milvia Street/Poetry Flash readings, Milvia Street: Art and Literary Journal reading by Lisa Jacquline Graves, Nichelle Pete, Anna-Marie Ross, host Sharon Coleman, followed by Poetry Flash reading by Sharon Coleman, Tiffany Higgins, Richard Silberg, host Joyce Jenkins, E.M. Wolfman Bookstore, 410 13th Street; "Kay DeMartini Presents: Exposed!" reading by Doug Cordell and Allison Landa, host Kay DeMartini, Oakland Complex, 420 14th Street; Scarlet Tanager Books: Writing That Soars reading by Richard Michael Levine, Kurt Schweigman, Judy Wells, Andrena Zawinski, host Lucille Lang Day, Sweet Bar Bakery, 2355 Broadway Avenue; Fourteen Hills: The SFSU Review/"St. Mary's College: Get to Know Your MFA's" readings, Fourteen Hills: The SFSU Review reading by Heather June Gibbons, Margaret Spilman, Danielle Truppi, host Keith Donnell Jr., followed by "St. Mary's College: Get to Know Your MFA's" reading by Sheila Davies Sumner, Robert Andrew Perez, Ani Tascian, Meg Hurtado Bloom, host Kelsay Elizabeth Myers, Kingston 11, 2772 Telegraph Avenue; East Bey Review: This is the Epicenter 2 reading by Michael Sakoda, Abe Becker, Marléne Zadig, Rebecca Chekouras, Zephir O'Meara, Christina Gardner, host Krista Varela, The Golden Bull, 412 14th Street; Nomatic Press: Resist reading by Sonya Renee Taylor, Denise Jolly, Vanessa Rochelle Lewis, Casandra Dallett, Joyce Lee, Azuah, Nazelah L. Jamison, Awaken Café, 1429 Broadway Avenue; Red Light Lit reading by Riss Rosado, Lara Coley, Christine No, Kristina Ten, Miah Jeffra, host Jennifer Lewis, Era Art Bar, 19 Grand Avenue; "Kundiman: Rise & Split" reading by Cathy Linh Che, Chris Santiago, Grace Jahng Lee, Emily Yamauchi, host Mg Roberts, Bel Poblador, Oaklandish, 1444 Broadway Avenue; "Poetry Express"/Poets Reading the News readings by "Poetry Express" reading by Gary Turchin, Elizabeth Alford, host Bruce Bagnell, followed by Poets Reading the News reading by Arisa White, Moira Roth, Jenna Spagnolo, Elle Aviv Newton, hosts Elle Aviv Newton and Jenna Spagnolo, Itani Ramen, 1736 Telegraph Avenue; "Turtle Island to Abya Yala" reading by Nizhoni Ellenwood, Tria Blu Wakpa, Naomi Quiñonez, Hablo Rodriquez-Williams, Maya Chinchilla, host Moon Flower, Creative Growth Arts Center, 355 24th Street, all in downtown Oakland, free, 5:00-6:00 (415/706-9128, beastcrawl.weebly.com)




Daily Listings

Northern California

< previous month  |  show all DECEMBER  |  next month >


16 DECEMBER 2017 — saturday

    CENTRAL:
  • Café Society Holiday Book Party, Kaleidoscope Coffee, 109 Park Place, Point Richmond, free street parking on Railroad Avenue, 4:00-7:00 (www.caesociety.coffee)
    event page

17 DECEMBER 2017 — sunday

18 DECEMBER 2017 — monday

    CENTRAL:
  • Poetry Express presents reading by Michael Caylo-Baradi open reading follows, hosted by Bruce, Himalayan Flavors, 1585 University Avenue, Berkeley, 7:00-9:00 (PoetryExpress@gmail.com, poetryexpressberkeley.blogspot.com)
    event page

19 DECEMBER 2017 — tuesday

    CENTRAL:
  • Tuesdays at North Beach, a weekly poetry series celebrating international poets and showcasing local talent, presents a reading by Maria Medina Serafin and Colin O'Leary, curated by Jack Hirschman, North Beach Branch Library, 850 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, 6:30 (415/522-8602, www.friendssfpl.org/events/tuesdays-at-north-beach.html)
    event page

20 DECEMBER 2017 — wednesday

21 DECEMBER 2017 — thursday

    NORTH:
  • Third Thursday Poetry & Jazz Improv Reading Series features Solstice Open Mic and community party, hosted by blake more, reading begins with live jazz by local musicians and an open mic with jazz improve, 215 Main Pub, 215 Main Street, Point Arena, free, 7:00 (707/884-9189, blake@snakelyone.com, www.facebook.com/215Main)
    event page

22 DECEMBER 2017 — friday

23 DECEMBER 2017 — saturday

24 DECEMBER 2017 — sunday

25 DECEMBER 2017 — monday

26 DECEMBER 2017 — tuesday

27 DECEMBER 2017 — wednesday

28 DECEMBER 2017 — thursday

29 DECEMBER 2017 — friday

30 DECEMBER 2017 — saturday

31 DECEMBER 2017 — sunday


< previous month  |  show all DECEMBER  |  next month >

Loading

© 1972-2016 Poetry Flash. All rights reserved.  |