NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD
Daily Listings
join our mailing list

Get selected timely event updates and news about Poetry Flash in your email inbox.

x

Beast Crawl: Leg 2

2 SEPTEMBER 2017 — saturday

Beast Crawl: Leg 2 presents Leg 2 Open Mic, hosted by Rivet Journal and Red Bridge Press, with Deborah K. Steinberg and Lindsay Merbaum, sign up thirty minutes prior, three-minute limit, Laurel Book Store, 1423 Broadway; "Kearney St. Workshop and Asian Ameican Art Museaum: Interdisciplinary Writers Lab" reading by Shelley Wong, Lark Omura, Matt Nelson, Derrick Carr, Vida Kuang, host Jason Bayani, Farley's East, 33 Grand Avenue; "Small Press Distrubution: The Oak" reading by Leora Fridman, Ivy Johnson, Amy Berkowitz, Lindsey Boldt, host Johnny T. Hernandez, Econo Jam Records, 2519 Telegraph Avenue; "Be About It: Beelzebub About it" reading with Rhea 'Alex' Smith, A. Razor, Ham Coquette, Mike Bushnell, host Alexandra Naughton, Darling's Elixirs,1635 Broadway; "Saturday Night Special" reading by Peter Thomas Bullen, Terron "Kwesi" Wilkerson, G. Macias Gusman, Lisa Martinovic, Dillie Dauley, host Hollie Hardy, Telegraph Beer Garden, 2318 Telegraph Avenue; "StorySlam Oakland: Truth & Consequences" reading by Gina Gold, Justin Lockwood, Josh Cereghino, Mosa Maxwell-Smith, Lauren Chouinard, Abdul Kenyatta, host Julie Soller, The Layover Lounge, 1517 Franklin Street; "Oakland Youth Poet Laureate Showcase 2017: Finalist Performance and New Laureate Announcement" reading by Lucy Flattery-Vickness, Miles de Rosa, Lilah Mottley, Lizette Navarro, Euna Bonovich, and others, host Peggy Simmons, Chapter 510 & The Department of Make Believe, 2301 Telegraph Avenue; "Perfectly Queer East Bay" reading by Anand Vedawala, Anna Pulley, Gar McVey-Russell, hosts Rick May and Wayne Goodman, The Octopus Literary Salon, 2101 Webster Street; "Naked Bulb Press: Sixth Sense" reading by Bill Gainer, Steve Goldberg, Laura A. Zink, Kwan Booth, Iwalani Venerable, Andrew. J. Thomas, William Taylor Jr., host Missy Church, Agave Uptown, 2135 Franklin Street; "Big Bridge: Bridge Beyond the Universe" reading by Maxine Chernoff, Nick Johnson, Nicia De'Lovely, Fisayo Adeyeye, Clement Tsang, Karen Penley, host Youssef Alaoui, Woods Bar & Brewery, 1701 Telegraph Avenue; "Skinless: New and Raw Writing" reading by Keith Gaboury, Richard Lorenger, Matthew Sherling, Daryl Llamas, Indiana Pehlivanova, SB Stokes, host SB Stokes, The Uptown Nightclub, 1928 Telegraph Avenue; "Literary Speakeasy: Drunk on Words" reading by Annah Anti-Palindrome, Alia Volz, Kay Nilsson, host James J. Siegel, The Miranda, 1739 Broadway Avenue, all in downtown Oakland; free, 6:30-7:30 (415/706-9128, beastcrawl.weebly.com)




Daily Listings

Northern California

< previous month  |  show all JULY  |  next month >


16 JULY 2018 — monday

17 JULY 2018 — tuesday

    CENTRAL:
  • Friends of the San Francisco Public Library present "Tuesdays at North Beach," a weekly poetry series celebrating internationally acclaimed poets and showcasing local talent, hosted by Friends' Poet-in-Residence Jack Hirschman, this week features Alejandro Murguía and Brenda Quintanilla, North Beach Public Library, 850 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, free, 6:30-8:00 (Byron Spooner, 415/626-7500, sfpl.org)
    event page

18 JULY 2018 — wednesday

19 JULY 2018 — thursday

    CENTRAL:
  • Poetry Flash presents a reading by Seattle poets Elizabeth Cooperman and Thomas Walton, from their new book, The Last Mosaic, wheelchair accessible, Moe's Books, 2476 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, 7:30 (510/849-2087, (www.moesbooks.com)
    event page
    NORTH:
  • Marlene Cullen's Writer's Forum presents "Heading Down the Research Rabbit Hole: Layering Fiction and Non-Fiction Without Losing the Plot," with British American freelance journalist Frances Rivetti, Fog Valley Crush, who shares her tips and tools for managing research, scene setting, and how to avoid online procrastination, Copperfield's Books, 140 Kentucky Street, Petaluma, free, 6:30-8:30 (www.thewritespot.us/forum.php)
    event page

20 JULY 2018 — friday

21 JULY 2018 — saturday

22 JULY 2018 — sunday

23 JULY 2018 — monday

24 JULY 2018 — tuesday

    CENTRAL:
  • Friends of the San Francisco Public Library present "Tuesdays at North Beach," a weekly poetry series celebrating internationally acclaimed poets and showcasing local talent, hosted by Friends' Poet-in-Residence Jack Hirschman, this week features Toshi Washizu and Sharon Doubiago, North Beach Public Library, 850 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, free, 6:30-8:00 (Byron Spooner, 415/626-7500, sfpl.org)
    event page

25 JULY 2018 — wednesday

26 JULY 2018 — thursday

    CENTRAL:
  • Poetry Flash presents a reading by translator and poet William O'Daly, from Book of Twilight his new book of Neruda translations, just nominated for the Northern California Book Award in Translation, and Peter Weltner, The Return of What's Been Lost, wheelchair accessible, Moe's Books, 2476 Telegraph Avenue, Berkeley, 7:30 (510/849-2087, www.moesbooks.com)
    event page

27 JULY 2018 — friday

28 JULY 2018 — saturday

29 JULY 2018 — sunday

30 JULY 2018 — monday

31 JULY 2018 — tuesday

    CENTRAL:
  • Friends of the San Francisco Public Library present "Tuesdays at North Beach," a weekly poetry series celebrating internationally acclaimed poets and showcasing local talent, hosted by Friends' Poet-in-Residence Jack Hirschman, this week features Robert Anbian and Michael Koch, North Beach Public Library, 850 Columbus Avenue, San Francisco, free, 6:30-8:00 (Byron Spooner, 415/626-7500, sfpl.org)
    event page

< previous month  |  show all JULY  |  next month >

Loading

© 1972-2016 Poetry Flash. All rights reserved.  |