NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD NAME, M/DD Express %26 Inspire Development %26 Publication
Daily Listings
join our mailing list

Get selected timely event updates and news about Poetry Flash in your email inbox.

x

Glory Edim

Los Angeles Times Book Prizes: John Rechy, Glory Edim more

20 APRIL 2018 — friday

The Los Angeles Times Book Prizes present the nominees and announce the winners for this year's book prizes: ART SEIDENBAUM AWARD FOR FIRST FICTION: Elif Batuman, The Idiot; Rachel Khong, Goodbye, Vitamin; Carmen Maria Machado, Her Body and Other Parties; Gabriel Tallent, My Absolute Darling; Jenny Zhang, Sour Heart; BIOGRAPHY: Ron Chernow, Grant; Jonathan Eig, Ali: A Life; John A. Farrell, Richard Nixon: The Life; Adam Federman, Fasting and Feasting: The Life of Visionary Food Writer Patience Gray; Laura Dassow Walls, Henry David Thoreau: A Life; CURRENT INTEREST: Ta-Nehisi Coates, We Were Eight Years in Power: An American Tragedy; James Forman Jr., Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America; Nancy MacLean, Democracy in Chains: The Deep History of the Radical Right's Stealth Plan for America; Lauren Markham, The Far Away Brothers: Two Young Migrants and the Making of an American Life; Rick Wartzman, The End of Loyalty: The Rise and Fall of Good Jobs in America; FICTION: Mohsin Hamid, Exit West; Victor LaValle, The Changeling; Claire Messud, The Burning Girl; Vivek Shanbhang, Srinath Perur (translator), Ghachar Ghochar; Jesmyn Ward, Sing, Unburied; GRAPHIC NOVEL/COMICS: Gabrielle Bell, Everything is Flammable; Manuele Fior, Jaime Richards (translator), The Interview; Leslie Stein, Present; Connor Willumsen, Anti-Gone; Yuichi Yokoyama, Iceland; HISTORY: Stephen Alford, London's Triumph: Merchants, Adventurers, and Money in Shakespeare's City; Mark Bowden, Hue 1968: A Turning Point of the American War in Vietnam; Dan Egan, The Death and Life of the Great Lakes; Frances Fitzgerald, The Evangelicals: The Struggle to Shape America; Richard Rothstein, The Color of Law: A Forgotten History of How Our Government Segregated America; MYSTERY/THRILLER: Michael Connelly, The Late Show; Paul La Farge, The Night Ocean; Attica Locke, Bluebird, Bluebird; Joyce Carol Oates, A Book of American Martyrs; Ivy Pochoda, Wonder Valley; POETRY: Alessandra Lynch, Daylily Called it A Dangerous Moment; Shane McCrae, In the Language of my Captor; Evie Shockley, semiautomatic; Patricia Smith, Incendiary Art: Poems; David Wojahn, For the Scribe; SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY: Cornelia Dean, Making Sense of Science: Separating Substance from Spin; Jennifer A. Doudna and Samuel H. Sternberg, A Crack in Creation: Gene Editing and the Unthinkable Power to Control Evolution; Robert M. Sapolsky, Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst; Max Tegmark, Life 3.0: Being Human in the Age of Artificial Intelligence; Matthew Walker, Why We Sleep: Unlocking the Power of Sleep and Dreams; YOUNG ADULT LITERATURE: E. Lockhart, Genuine Fraud; Jason Reynolds, Long Way Down; Dashka Slater, The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime That Changed Their Lives; Angie Thomas, The Hate U Give; Renée Watson, Piecing Me Together; the winner of the ROBERT KIRSCH AWARD, John Rechy, will be honored, along with the INNOVATOR'S AWARD recipient Glory Edim, Well-Read Black Girl; and the CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD PRIZE FOR AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL PROSE recipient Benjamin Taylor, The Hue and Cry at Our House: A Year Remembered, Bovard Auditorium, University of Southern California campus, Los Angeles, free admission, get tickets in advance from the website, 7:00 (events.latimes.com/festivalofbooks/book-prizes)




Daily Listings

Southern California

Live events are probably postponed or canceled. Please check back for updates or contact the organizers.

< previous month  |  show all JUNE  |  next month >


5 JUNE 2020 — friday

6 JUNE 2020 — saturday

7 JUNE 2020 — sunday

8 JUNE 2020 — monday

9 JUNE 2020 — tuesday

10 JUNE 2020 — wednesday

11 JUNE 2020 — thursday

12 JUNE 2020 — friday

13 JUNE 2020 — saturday

14 JUNE 2020 — sunday

15 JUNE 2020 — monday

16 JUNE 2020 — tuesday

17 JUNE 2020 — wednesday

18 JUNE 2020 — thursday

19 JUNE 2020 — friday

20 JUNE 2020 — saturday

    NORTH:
  • Jackson Wheeler Poetry Series presents a reading by poet and young-adult novelist Ron Koertge, two-time winner of the PEN Literary Award for Children's Literature, Florence Weinberger, Carnal Fragrance and Sacred Graffiti, and a CSU Channel Islands student poet, hosted by Marsha de la O, sponsored by Carnegie Art Cornerstones and Friends of the Oxnard Public Library, Oxnard Public Library, 251 South 'A' Street, Oxnard, $5 donation, 3:00 (805/385-7500, www.carnegieartcornerstones.com)

21 JUNE 2020 — sunday

22 JUNE 2020 — monday

23 JUNE 2020 — tuesday

24 JUNE 2020 — wednesday

25 JUNE 2020 — thursday

    NORTH:
  • Poetry reading by Jonathan Maule, Dog Star, open mic to follow, hosted by Phil Taggart, Ventura County Poet Laureate, EP Foster Library, Topping Room, 651 E. Main Street, Ventura, free, 7:30 (www.vencolibrary.org)

26 JUNE 2020 — friday

27 JUNE 2020 — saturday

28 JUNE 2020 — sunday

29 JUNE 2020 — monday

30 JUNE 2020 — tuesday


< previous month  |  show all JUNE  |  next month >

Loading

© 1972-2016 Poetry Flash. All rights reserved.  |